Excellence finds a Voice

PRIVACY POLICY

AccessEdu, Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals in respect of whom we hold personal information. AccessEdu, Inc. includes our trading activities that also include The Institutes for Research, Innovation, and Scholarship (also referred to as The IRIS) and The IRIS Hub.


Please read the following Privacy Policy which explains how we use and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to use of all our services and websites (and web-based services) on which a link to this policy appears (the "Sites").


For the purposes of the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (RA 10173), or any replacement legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") (together, the “Data Protection Legislation”), the data controller is AccessEdu, Inc. through The IRIS of Suite 2515 One Rockwell East, Rockwell Center, Makati City.


We take your privacy seriously and we are committed to keeping your information private. By providing us with any information about yourself (including via the Sites), you consent to our processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy.


This Privacy Policy covers
  1. What personal information we collect about you and how we collect it
  2. How we use your personal information how we collect it
  3. Personal information that we share with third parties
  4. Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information
  5. Data retention, data security and transfers of personal information
  6. Accessing and updating your personal information
  7. Legal and Contact Information
  1. What personal information we collect about you and how we collect it

    • Information that you provide us directly
      We collect personal information whenever you contact us and provide us with information that we are able to identify you by, including when you contact us by phone, email or when you sign up to use any of our services. In particular, we collect information about you when you post content on any of our Sites, upload your CVs, purchase a product from us (such as The IRIS Hub), subscribe to receive a product or service, or take part in a competition or market research and every time you e-mail us directly. We also collect information about the payment methods that you use for any transactions that you make with us.

    • Content posted by you containing personal information.
      If you post any personal information to any of our social media platforms and public forums, this information will immediately be made available to other users throughout the world who may use it to send you unsolicited communications. In some circumstances we may display pseudonyms that identify you as a user but not your actual personal information (your username for example) when you post material to the Sites to allow users to identify each other.

    • Information that we automatically collect (including use of “cookies”)
      We automatically gather certain limited information about your visits to our Sites. This includes demographic data and browsing patterns. Information automatically received includes your: IP address (which identifies the computer or device that you use to access the Sites); the time and date of your visit; browser; operating system; internet connection details, as well as a breakdown of your journey through our Sites and products that you searched for. This is used to build up marketing profiles, to aid strategic development, to manage our relationship with advertisers and to audit usage of the Sites.

    • Use of Cookies
      In particular, we use cookies to collect this information. A cookie is a small collection of data sent by a web server to a web browser, which lets the server collect information back from the browser. Our use of cookies also may allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the Sites.

      Our Sites use ad servers (such as "Doubleclick") to serve the advertisements that you see on pages from our Sites. That partner uses cookies to collect information about your use of our Sites to help target ads to your interests. To find out more about the use of cookies and the information-gathering practices and opt-out procedures of DoubleClick please go to http://www.doubleclick.com/privacy. Our Sites use ad servers (such as "Doubleclick") to serve the advertisements that you see on pages from our Sites. That partner uses cookies to collect information about your use of our Sites to help target ads to your interests. To find out more about the use of cookies and the information-gathering practices and opt-out procedures of DoubleClick please go to https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/enterprise/.

      Please note that if you do disable cookies, certain services on our Sites may not be available. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use products or services that require you to "sign in" and you may not be able to take full advantage of offerings or use on all our Sites.

    • Information that we collect from third parties
      Certain third party partners of AccessEdu, Inc. and The IRIS may provide us with information relating to you. It is that third party's responsibility to ensure that it has obtained your consent to do this. However, where possible, we will request from our partners that they have the right to pass on this information.

  2. How we use your personal information

    We will use your personal information to enable us to provide our Services to you and enable you to use the Sites, including, for the following purposes:
    • to authenticate your identity
    • to personalize aspects of our services;
    • to deal with your enquiries and requests;
    • to process your orders for any services or products that you purchase from us; and
    • to enable our data processors (such as our group companies and hosting providers) to provide services (or components thereof) requested by you.

    Additionally, where you have provided us with consent, we will also use your personal information for certain other purposes, including:
    • to share with recruitment institutions (if you are applying for a job);
    • to contact you about opportunities that we believe may be relevant to you and to provide you with updates about developments on the Sites and information about the products and services we offer;
    • to carry out market research or surveys; for marketing and strategic development purposes, for example to identify trends usage;
    • and to enable third parties to contact you in relation to services offered in conjunction with us or in respect of services that they provide.

    It is your responsibility to ensure that any information submitted as part of the registration process to your user account or as part of an application to a job posting is accurate and up to date.

  3. Personal information that we share with third parties

    In order to provide the services offered on our Sites, we sometimes need to share your personal information with other companies in the IRIS group. However, we will continue to be responsible for the usage and security of your personal information when this happens.

    Where you have provided us with consent, we will share your personal information with other third parties (who will also be data controllers in respect of the information that we share).

  4. Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information

    We are required to collect and use personal information in accordance with, and in a manner justified by, the Data Protection and Privacy Legislation. In doing so, we rely on one or more of the following grounds to legally collect and use your personal information:
    • we may process your personal information where this is necessary for the performance of the contract which we have with you (i.e. to provide our services to you);
    • we may process your personal information where you have consented to us doing so;
    • and/or we may process your personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so , i.e. to analyze and create statistical reports based on the services we provide and our performance of those services;
    • and for the proper keeping of business records.

  5. Data retention, data security and transfers of personal information

    We take steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will only keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as Data Privacy Act allows.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted via email and/or our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

    In the event your personal information is transferred, stored or processed, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Privacy.

  6. Accessing and updating your personal information

    You have the right to see the personal information we hold about you and to ask us to:
    • make any changes to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date;
    • erase or stop processing any personal information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or
    • transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

  7. Legal and Contact Information

    The registered office address of The IRIS is: Suite 2515, One Rockwell East Tower, Rockwell Centre, Makati City, Philippines 1200

    We will use all reasonable efforts to answer any questions or resolve any concerns regarding your privacy promptly. All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your personal information are welcomed. If you would like to contact us, queries should be addressed to The IRIS Operations Management Office at the above address; or by email irishubedu@gmail.com.